Friday, April 13, 2007

Guidelines for Player Apparel at FPUSA Title Tournaments

Dear FPUSA members,

In response to a request for clarification from a player, here are the
simple guidelines for player apparel at all FPUSA Title Tournaments:

1. closed-toe shoes must be worn while on the terrain. No sandals, flip
flops or other open-toe footwear are allowed.

2. shirts must be worn at all times at the event.

3. The FPUSA and the local organizing committees reserve the right to
restrict any player if his/her garment carries an offensive message or
is inappropriate for the competition.

While both numbers 1 & 2 above are based on Article 38 of the
International Rules, the issue of #1 is truly about mitigating a
potential injury from a fast moving boule.

Number 3 is discretionary and may be cited by either the Tournament
Director, Umpire on duty, or any FPUSA official present. The decision
will be made by the Tournament Jury and will be final.

Feel free to contact me if you are in need of further clarification and
please note: team apparel is always encouraged as a way to promote the

Thanks and Enjoy Petanque!


Ed Porto
FPUSA National Sport Director